Intermediate Championships

 

Central Districts

Intermediate Championships 2022

This year the Regional Committee is nominating the tournaments that will be eligible for gaining points

·         Only Intermediate and combined Junior/intermediate standard pairs tournaments held within the Central Districts region will apply as listed below

·         The regional committee will collate the scores

·         The scores will be collated from the top six overall placings in a tournament

o   1st 6 points 2nd 5 points 3rd 4 points 4th 3 points 5th 2 points 6th 1 point

·         Intermediate Congress Pairs events at the Taranaki and Hawkes Bay regional Congresses will count for Double points as below in bold

o   1st 12 points 2nd 10 points 3rd 8 points 4th 6 points 5th 4 points 6th 2 points

·         To qualify for points you must be a member of a Central Districts Club, however, you may play with players from other regions. They will not be eligible for the championships

·         The top player will receive a trophy. For 2022 $500 will be shared by the top 5 placings 

·         A ladder will be posted on the CD Website

Intermediate Tournaments that apply

 

Start Date Name Club
5-Mar-22 Stratford Intermediate Pairs (Sat) Stratford
12-Mar-22 Taranaki Congress Intermediate /Junior Pairs Taranaki Bridge Congress
26-Mar-22 Palmerston North Intermediate Pairs Palmerston North
3-Apr-22 Wanganui Intermediate Pairs (Sun) Wanganui
9-Apr-22 Napier Intermediate Pairs (Sun) Napier
1-May-22 Hokowhitu Intermediate Pairs (Sun) Hokowhitu
21-May-22 Waipukurau Intermediate Pairs (Sat) Waipukurau
22-May-22 Taihape Intermediate/Junior Pairs (Sun) Taihape
4-Jun-22 Hawke's Bay Congress Intermediate Pairs (Sat) Hawke's Bay
14-Jun-22 Levin Intermediate Pairs (Sun) Levin
25-Jun-22 Dannevirke Intermediate/Junior Pairs (Sat) Dannevirke
2-Jul-22 Taradale Intermediate Pairs Taradale
24-Jul-22 Hawera Intermediate/Junior Pairs (Sun) Hawera
20-Aug-22 New Plymouth Intermediate/Junior Pairs (Sat) New Plymouth
20-Aug-22 Havelock North Intermediate Pairs Havelock North
11-Sep-22 Feilding Intermediate Pairs Feilding
15-Oct-22 Hastings Intermediate Pairs (Sat) Hastings

Final Ladder 2021

Final Result 

 

 

Name  Club  Accumulated Points 
     
Laura Griffin Hokowhitu 32
Tony Clear Palmerston North 32
Debbie Marcroft Palmerston North 15
Garry Hodge Palmerston North 15
GRAHAM POTTER Havelock North 15
JULIE BUNNELL    13
BARRY E SMITH   12
JUDITH SMITH    12
ANNE GORDON   11
ROB ARMSTRONG   10
Yvonne Janes   9
Barbara Robinson   9
Carol Dickson   9
Paul Simons   9
Ron Janes   9
Alistair James   8
Cindy Lowndes    8
LORRAINE BORLAND -    8
NICKY BRADLEY   8
Tony Fayerman   8
Barbara Twyford   7
David Cormack   6
DENIS MALLON   6
JENNIE TURBITT   6
LYNETTE DOWNS   6
Michael Caris   6
PALEY DOWNS    6
SUE SCOTT   6
SUE SCRIMSHAW   6
Trevor Gane   6
Diana King   5
ERICA PEARSON    5
Graeme Gibbs   5
John Rutten    5
John Warner   5
Kerry Geertson   5
Rachele Bertoldi   5
Ron Frew   5
SUZANNE JOHNSTONE   5
Pauline Fensom   5
Maurice Fensom   5
Greg Whitten   4
GREG WHITTEN   4
Hans Van Bunnik    4
Ian Hayward   4
Jim Heald   4
JUDE LUCAS   4
KAREN ERIKSEN    4
Kittiya O'Callahan   4
Michael Hardman   4
Peter O'Callahan   4
SUE WHITTEN   4
Bev Colville   3
Carolyn Richards   3
Dale Marie Bain   3
Frank Dunlop   3
JEREMY BALLANTYNE   3
JILLIAN RAMSEY   3
Lynne Long   3
Mandy Jones   3
Mark Kuijten   3
Mary Wall   3
PAMELA BALLANTYNE   3
Susan Parker   3
TRISH MURPHY   3
Peter Avery   3
Carol Mack   3
Martin Berry   3
Dianne Hunter    2
Grant Elliot   2
Helen Kelly   2
Irene Taunt    2
Jennie Turbitt   2
MARIT VAN RANGELROOY   2
Phillippa Gardiner   2
ROBYN ANDERSEN   2
SAM GURNEY   2
TONY QUINLIVAN   2
Shaaron Benefield   2
Noeline Kennedy   2
DIANE PYE   1
HELEN ANDREWS   1
HENNY FRENCH   1
LEAH ANDREWS   1
Lesley Keuning   1
Lorraine Gaffaney   1
Stafford Ball   1
Toby Schweikert   1
Vicky Young   1
Tim Orsborn   1
Paul Orsborn   1
Malcolm McDonald   1
Justine Hart   1

 

Final 2021 Intermediate Ladder

Ladder 20/6/21

 

Add content